WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

ACM CCS 2020 - November 9 & 13, 2020

Pre-Conference Workshops: November 9, 2020

CCSW

The 2020 Cloud Computing Security Workshop

09:30 AM 5 minutes

Welcome

09:35 AM 40 minutes

Keynote I

40 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Thomas Ristenpart

Associate Professor at Cornell Tech and the Department of Computer Science, Cornell University

10:15 AM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

10:20 AM 80 minutes

Session 1

80 minutes

Meeting Room 1

LEARNING AND PRIVACY

Session Chair

Ghassan Karame, NEC Laboratories Europe

11:40 AM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

11:45 AM 45 minutes

Keynote II

45 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Xiaoning Li

Chief Security Architect, Director of Cloud Security Research at Alibaba Cloud
Building Hardware Assisted Trusted Computing Architecture on Public Cloud

12:30 PM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

12:35 PM 80 minutes

Session 2

80 minutes

Meeting Room 1

HOSTING AND CONFINEMENT

Session Chair

Byoungyoung Lee, Seoul National University

13:55 PM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

14:00 PM 45 minutes

Keynote III

45 minutes

Meeting Room 1

David Kaplan

Security Architecture Fellow at AMD
Confidential Computing with AMD SEV-SNP

14:45 PM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

14:50 PM 80 minutes

Session 3

80 minutes

Meeting Room 1

CRYPTO AND BEYOND

Session Chair

Anil Somayaji, Carleton University

16:10 PM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

16:15 PM 45 minutes

Keynote IV

45 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Hany Farag

Engineering Manager at Google

17:00 PM 5 minutes

Virtual Break

17:05 PM 80 minutes

Session 4

80 minutes

Meeting Room 1

BLITZ TALKS

Session Chair

Huibo Wang, Baidu Security

18:25 PM 5 minutes

Conclusion

MTD

7th ACM Workshop on Moving Target Defense

10:00 AM 10 minutes

Welcome

10:10 AM 60 minutes

Keynote I

60 minutes

Meeting Room 2

Long Live Randomization:

On Privacy-preserving Contact Tracing in Pandemic

11:10 AM 35 minutes

Virtual Break

11:45 AM 75 minutes

Session 1

75 minutes

Meeting Room 2

New Techniques and Models, and Evaluation

13:00 PM 60 minutes

Virtual Break

14:00 PM 60 minutes

Keynote II

60 minutes

Meeting Room 2

Static Analysis Opportunities for Improving Agile and Moving Target Defenses

15:00 PM 50 minutes

Session 2

50 minutes

Meeting Room 2

Systematization of MTD 1

15:50 PM 20 minutes

Virtual Break

16:10 PM 75 minutes

Session 3

75 minutes

Meeting Room 2

Systematization of MTD 2

17:25 PM 5 minutes

Closing Remarks

WPES

19th Workshop on Privacy in the Electronic Society

10:00 AM 5 minutes

Welcome

10:05 AM 60 minutes

Session 1

60 minutes


Meeting Room 3

Web Privacy

11:05 AM 25 minutes

Virtual Break

11:30 AM 45 minutes

Session 2

45 minutes


Meeting Room 3

Privacy policies

12:15 PM 45 minutes

Session 3

45 minutes


Meeting Room 3

PETS in the wild

13:00 PM 60 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 PM 90 minutes

Session 4

90 minutes


Meeting Room 3

Secure Computation & Data Privacy

15:30 PM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

16:00 PM 90 minutes

Session 5

90 minutes


Meeting Room 3

Medical Privacy

17:30 PM 5 minutes

Conclusion

CPSIOTSEC

Joint Workshop on CPS&IoT Security and Privacy

10:00 AM 15 minutes

Opening Session

10:15 AM 45 minutes

Keynote I

45 minutes


Meeting Room 4

Marina Krotofil

Optimize Your Efforts: How to Tailor PhD Research to Real-World Needs – Industrial Perspective on Academic CPS/IoT Research

11:00 AM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

11:30 AM 90 minutes

Session 1

90 minutes


Meeting Room 4

CPS&IoT Security

Session Chair

Charalambos Konstantinou

13:00 PM 60 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 PM 90 minutes

Session 2

90 minutes


Meeting Room 4

Real Case Studies and Demos

Session Chair

Avishai Wool

15:30 PM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

16:00 PM 60 minutes

Session 3

60 minutes


Meeting Room 4

CPS&IoT Robustness

Session Chair

Sibin Mohan

17:00 PM 30 minutes

Closing Session - Best paper award announcement

PPMLP

Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning in Practice

09:30 AM 60 minutes

Keynote I

60 minutes


Meeting Room 5

Keynote: Introduction to Ant Secure Collaborative Intelligence (SCI) Lab

Keynote: Engineering Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Protocols

10:30 AM 50 minutes

Session 1

50 minutes


Meeting Room 5

Information Leakage by Model Weights on Federated Learning

Adversarial Detection on Graph Structured Data

11:20 AM 40 minutes

Parallel Discussions

12:00 PM 60 minutes

Keynote II

60 minutes


Meeting Room 5

Keynote: MC2: A Secure Collaborative Computation Platform

Keynote: Zero Knowledge Proofs for Machine Learning

14:00 PM 150 minutes

Session 2

150 minutes


Meeting Room 5

CryptoSPN: Expanding PPML beyond Neural Networks

FastSecAgg: Scalable Secure Aggregation for Privacy-Preserving Federated Learning

Neither Private Nor Fair: The Impact of Data Imbalance on Utility and Fairness in Differential Privacy

Secure Collaborative Training and Inference for XGBoost

HERB: Fast Privacy-Preserving Inference using Block Circulant Weight Matrices

Delphi: A Cryptographic Inference Service for Neural Networks

15:30 PM 65 minutes

Spotlight Presentations

16:35 PM 25 minutes

Parallel discussions

iMentor

Individualized Cybersecurity Research Mentoring Workshop

10:30 AM 20 minutes

Orientation

10:50 AM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

11:00 AM 10 minutes

Welcome Remarks

11:10 AM 20 minutes

Opening Remarks

20 minutes


Meeting Room 6

Bhavani Thuraisingham

UT Dallas

11:30 AM 75 minutes

Keynote I

75 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Raheem Beyah

Georgia Tech

12:45 AM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

13:00 PM 90 minutes

Panel

90 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Being a grad student - how to succeed and plant the seeds for your future career

Bhavani Thuraisingham (UT Dallas)

Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University)

Yuan Tian (University of Virginia)

Celine Irvene (Georgia Tech)

Kevin Alejandro Roundy (NortonLifeLock Research Group)

14:30 PM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

14:45 PM 75 minutes

Keynote II

75 minutes

Meeting Room 6

A Latina in Tech

Cristina Cifuentes (Oracle Labs Australia)

16:00 PM 60 minutes

Informal Discussion


Post-Conference Workshops: November 13, 2020


FEAST

Workshop on Forming an Ecosystem Around Software Transformation

10:00 AM 10 minutes

Welcome

10:10 AM 50 minutes

Keynote I

50 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Dr. R. Sekar

Stony Brook University

Information Flow: A Unified Basis for Vulnerability Mitigation, Malware Defense and Attack Scenario Reconstruction

11:00 AM 20 minutes

Virtual Break

11:20 AM 50 minutes

Session 1

50 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Binary Manipulation & Disassembly

12:10 PM 50 minutes

Keynote II

45 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Dr. A. Loginov

GrammaTech

13:00 PM 60 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 PM 50 minutes

Session 2

50 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Concurrency & Exception Handling

14:50 PM 50 minutes

Keynote III

50 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Ryan Craven

ONR

15:40 PM 20 minutes

Virtual Break

16:00 PM 50 minutes

Session 3

50 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Feature Isolation & Exploitation

16:50 PM 10 minutes

Closing Remarks

ASHES

4th Workshop on Attacks and Solutions in Hardware Security

09:30 AM 5 minutes

Welcome

09:35 AM 55 minutes

Keynote I

55 minutes

Meeting Room 2

Mark M. Tehranipoor

University of Florida
The Pursuit of Happiness: Establishing Hardware Root-of-Trust for Cyber Security

10:30 AM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

10:40 AM 40 minutes

Session 1

40 minutes

Meeting Room 2

PUFS AND BEYOND

Session Chair

Stefan Katzenbeisser, University of Passau

11:20 AM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

11:30 AM 60 minutes

Session 2

60 minutes

Meeting Room 2

SIDE CHANNELS: ATTACKS AND DEFENSES

Session Chair

Yuan Cao, Hohai University

12:30 PM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

12:40 PM 80 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 PM 55 minutes

Keynote II

55 minutes

Meeting Room 1

Çetin Kaya Koç

UC Santa Barbara
Formidable Challenges in Hardware Implementations of Fully Homomorphic Encryption Functions for Applications in Machine Learning

14:55 PM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

15:05 PM 60 minutes

Session 3

60 minutes

Meeting Room 2

FAULT ATTACKS AND CRYPTOGRAPHIC HARDWARE DESIGN

Session Chair

Tolga Arul, University of Passau

16:05 PM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

16:15 PM 60 minutes

Session 4

60 minutes

Meeting Room 1

HARDWARE AND SYSTEM SECURITY

Session Chair

Marten van Dijk, CWI Amsterdam

17:15 PM 10 minutes

Virtual Break

17:25 PM 5 minutes

Farewell

CYSARM

2nd Workshop on Cyber-Security Arms Race

10:00 AM 15 minutes

Welcome

10:15 AM 45 minutes

Keynote I

45 minutes

Meeting Room 3

David Oswald

University of Birmingham
Software and hardware vulnerabilities in Intel SGX

11:00 AM 60 minutes

Session 1

60 minutes

Meeting Room 3

Regular Papers Session #1

Session Chair

Daniele Sgandurra

12:00 PM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

12:15 AM 45 minutes

Keynote II

45 minutes

Meeting Room 3

Ioannis Krontiris

Huawei Technologies
Enabling Trusted Digital Identities – From Connected Citizens to Connected Objects

13:00 PM 60 minutes

Session 2

60 minutes

Meeting Room 3

Regular Papers Session #2

Session Chair

Thanassis Giannetsos

14:00 PM 5 minutes

Closing Remarks

PLAS

15th Workshop on Programming Languages and Analysis for Security

10:00 AM 10 minutes

Opening Remarks

10:10 AM 60 minutes

Keynote I

60 minutes

Meeting Room 4

Sandrine Blazy

University of Rennes, France

From Verified Compilation to Secure Compilation: a Semantic Approach

11:10 AM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

11:25 AM 50 minutes

Session 1

50 minutes

Meeting Room 4

Secure Multiparty and Oblivious Computation

12:15 PM 60 minutes

Launch Break

13:15 PM 50 minutes

Session 2

50 minutes

Meeting Room 4

Types for Gradual Security and Verification of Security Protocols

14:05 PM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

14:20 PM 60 minutes

Keynote II

60 minutes

Meeting Room 4

Jean Yang

Akita Software, USA
How APIs Are Both the Illness and the Cure

15:20 PM 15 minutes

Virtual Break

15:35 PM 50 minutes

Session 3

50 minutes

Meeting Room 4

Program Synthesis and Blockchain

16:25 PM 30 minutes

Closing Remarks

TPDP

Sixth Workshop on Theory and Practice of Differential Privacy

10:00 AM 15 minutes

Opening Remarks

10:15 AM 45 minutes

Keynote I

45 minutes

Meeting Room 5

Salil Vadhan

OpenDP: A Community Effort to Build Trustworthy Differential Privacy Software

11:00 AM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

11:30 AM 45 minutes

Session 1

45 minutes

Meeting Room 5

Private Reinforcement Learning with PAC and Regret Guarantees

Auditing Differentially Private Machine Learning: How Private is Private SGD?

Characterizing Private Clipped Gradient Descent on Convex Generalized Linear Problems

12:15 AM 45 minutes

Poster Session 1

13:00 AM 60 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 PM 45 minutes

Session 2

45 minutes

Meeting Room 5

Private Query Release Assisted by Public Data

An Equivalence Between Private Classification and Online Prediction

Differentially Private Set Union

14:45 AM 45 minutes

Poster Session 2

15:30 PM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

16:00 PM 45 minutes

Keynote II

45 minutes

Meeting Room 5

Christina Ilvento

16:45 PM 45 minutes

Poster Session 3

AISec

13th ACM Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Security

10:00 AM 10 minutes

Opening Welcome

10:10 AM 50 minutes

Keynote I

50 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Prof. Vitaly Shmatikov

How to Backdoor a Deep Learning Model

11:00 AM 30 minutes

Virtual Break

11:30 AM 80 minutes

Session 1

80 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Adversarial Machine Learning

12:50 PM 70 minutes

Launch Break

14:00 AM 80 minutes

Session 1

80 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Malware Detection

15:20 PM 40 minutes

Virtual Break

16:00 AM 60 minutes

Session 1

60 minutes

Meeting Room 6

Machine Learning for Security and Privacy

17:00 PM 15 minutes

Closing Remarks